Privacy policy

Conscious Events is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
The personal data has been processed because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that may be processed and required for our services:
- First and last name, Email address, Gender, Date of birth, Place of birth, Address details, Telephone number, Location data, Bank account number, Health data, data about your activities, other information that is provided.
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Our website and / or service intends to collect data about website visitors or participants older than 18 years. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 18 years of age. This data is stored on the servers of our provider Neostrada and can only be accessed by our employees and employees of Neostrada. Under no circumstances will data be shared with other companies or external cloud systems, but connections can be made with third parties to provide easy login access to our website. Think of FaceBook, linked-In, Twitter and Meetup, this option is entirely voluntary. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data in any form without this permission, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.


Conscious Events processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- To prepare and properly perform our services.
- To be able to contact participant(s)
- To inform you about changes to our services
- Conscious Events analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Conscious Events also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


How long we keep personal data
Conscious Events does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> 7 years
Personal details> 7 years
Address> 7 years
And so on> 7 years


Sharing personal data with third parties
Conscious Events does not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is strictly necessary to comply with any legal obligation.
Conscious Events remains responsible for the processing of personal data. In addition, Conscious Events provides your personal data to internal colleagues.


Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
Conscious Events can use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Conscious Events uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

If cookies are used, you will be informed about these cookies on your first visit to our website and we have asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/wat-zijn-cookies/


View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Conscious Events and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Conscious Events would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data
Conscious Events takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact Conscious Events via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.